2024-00039. Submission for Community Development Block Grant Program, Consolidated Plans, and Indian Community Development Block Grant Program Changes
[…] * * * * *
    [Removed and Reserved]
    Start Amendment Part

    39. Remove and reserve § 570.613.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    40. Amend § 570.703 by revising paragraph (f) and removing and reserving paragraph (j).

    End Amendment Part

    The revision reads as follows:

    Eligible activities.
    * * * * *

    (f) Site preparation either related to the redevelopment or use of the real property acquired or rehabilitated pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, or for an economic development purpose, including:

    (1) Construction, reconstruction, installation of public and other site improvements, utilities or facilities (other than buildings); or

    (2) Remediation of properties (remediation can include project-specific environmental assessment costs not otherwise eligible under § 570.205) with known or suspected environmental contamination.

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    41. Amend § 570.704 as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Revise paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(B), (b) introductory text, and (b)(1) and (2);

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b.