Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Section 464.1 of the final rule adopts these definitions, in some instances with minor modifications for clarification, and adds a definition for “covered good or service.” In the definition-by-definition analysis, the Commission discusses each definition proposed in the NPRM, any changes to the definition's text, the added definition, and other comments relevant to the definitions section that are not otherwise addressed in the discussion of the final rule's substantive provisions.
1. Ancillary Good or Service
Proposed § 464.1(a) in the NPRM defined “ancillary good or service” as “any additional good(s) or service(s) offered to a consumer as part of the same transaction.” This definition was relevant to the definition of “total price,” in proposed § 464.1(g), which specified that any mandatory fees or charges for such goods or services would be included in total price.