Federal Trade Commission.
[…] The comments relating to the exclusion from total price of charges for any optional ancillary good or service, and the Commission's reasons for allowing these exclusions, are discussed in section III at A.1 and A.8.
Commenters argued that the reference to “an amount a consumer may pay” in proposed § 464.2(a) and in other sections ( i.e., proposed §§ 464.2(b) and 464.3(b)) was overbroad and that the Commission failed to consider its application to various pricing scenarios.[274] In response to these comments, the Commission finalizes § 464.2(a) with modification to limit the total price disclosure requirement from each time businesses “offer, display, or advertise an amount a consumer may pay” to only when they “offer, display, or advertise any price of a covered good or service.” The Commission also provides guidance regarding the application of § 464.2(a) to various types of fees and pricing scenarios, including: contingent fees; ticket service fees; credit card surcharges; dynamic pricing and national advertising; rebates, bundled pricing, and discounts; and online