Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Back to Citation490. See, e.g., FTC-2023-0064-3294 (International Franchise Association); FTC-2023-0064-3133 (National Multifamily Housing Council and National Apartment Association); FTC-2023-0064-3152 (Building Owners & Managers Association et al.); FTC-2023-0064-3263 (Flex Association).
Back to Citation491. FTC-2023-0064-3238 (Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP).
Back to Citation492. Id.
Back to Citation494. See NPRM, 88 FR 77436-38, nn.122, 211, 232 (discussing AMG).
Back to Citation495. See15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(2) (“If the Commission satisfies the court that the act or practice to which the cease and desist order relates is one which a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent, the court may grant relief under subsection (b) of this section.”).
Back to Citation496. Certain statutes, such as the Restore Online Shoppers' Confidence Act, 15 U.S.C. 8401 through 8405, include provisions that treat violations of the statute as a violation of a rule for purposes of section 19(a)(1). See, e.g.,15 U.S.C. 8404(a).