Federal Trade Commission.
[…] As discussed in section III.B.3, the Commission also consolidates all provisions related to required disclosures under § 464.2 of the rule and, therefore, codifies proposed § 464.3(b) with certain modifications at final § 464.2(c). Proposed § 464.3(b) specified that businesses must disclose clearly and conspicuously, and before the consumer consents to pay, the nature and purpose of any amount a consumer may pay that is excluded from total price. The Commission clarifies that, in line with the narrower scope of the rule, the trigger requiring disclosures in final § 464.2(c) is “before the consumer consents to pay for any covered good or service.” As with final § 464.2(a) and (b), final § 464.2(c) also eliminates the reference to “any amount a consumer may pay” to narrow the focus of the disclosures required by § 464.2(c)(1) to “any fee or charge imposed on the transaction that has been excluded from total price.”