Federal Trade Commission.
[…] The Commission determines that these modifications are necessary for price transparency and to protect consumers who would reasonably expect to know the nature, purpose, and amount of fees they will have to pay, as well as the ( print page 2102) final amount of payment, before they consent to pay.
To provide clarification and address commenter concerns about potential overbreadth and vagueness, the Commission narrows the NPRM proposal so that final § 464.2(c) requires the disclosures in connection with “any fee or charge imposed on the transaction that has been excluded from total price” instead of “any amount a consumer may pay.”