Federal Trade Commission.
[…] The Commission will consider issuing and updating business guidance to address particular or nuanced scenarios, as it has done as a complement to other rulemakings.[317]
2. § 464.2(b)
Proposed § 464.2(b) in the NPRM required businesses to display total price more prominently than any other pricing information in any offer, display, or advertisement that contains an amount a consumer may pay. Following review of the comments, the Commission finalizes § 464.2(b) with three modifications. First, as already discussed in this section, the Commission limits the requirements of § 464.2, including § 464.2(b), to covered goods or services. Second, as discussed in section III.B.1, the Commission narrows the disclosure trigger in § 464.2(a) and (b) to “an offer, display, or advertisement that represents any price of a covered good or service.” Third, as discussed herein, final § 464.2(b) clarifies the prominence requirement with respect to the final amount of payment for a transaction.