Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Accordingly, the final rule adopts the proposed definition of “pricing information” at § 464.1 without modification.
7. Shipping Charges
Proposed § 464.1(f) in the NPRM defined “shipping charges” as “the fees or charges that reasonably reflect the amount a business incurs to send physical goods to a consumer through the mail, including private mail services.” The NPRM made clear that businesses are not permitted to artificially inflate the cost of shipping, and, instead, shipping charges must reasonably reflect the cost incurred to send goods to consumers.