Federal Trade Commission.
[…] 5. Government Charges
Proposed § 464.1(d) in the NPRM defined “government charges” as “all fees or charges imposed on consumers by a Federal, State, or local government agency, unit, or department,” and specified that government charges did not encompass fees or charges that the government imposes on a business and that a business chooses to pass on to consumers. The proposed rule permitted businesses to exclude government charges from total price. The Commission received comments supporting and critiquing the proposed rule's treatment of government charges. Final § 464.1 adopts this provision with minor modifications to add “Tribal” fees and charges and to clarify that the definition of “government charges” includes “the fees or charges imposed on the transaction by a Federal, State, Tribal, or local government agency, unit, or department.”