Federal Trade Commission.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, and based on its review of the comments received, the Commission adopts the definition of “ancillary good or service” set forth in the NPRM. As discussed in section III.A.8, to address comments and clarify the rule, the Commission modifies the definition of total price to further clarify that under final § 464.2(a), Businesses may exclude from total price fees or charges for any optional ancillary good or service.
2. Business
Proposed § 464.1(b) defined “business” as “an individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other entity that offers goods or services, including, but not limited to, online, in mobile applications, and in physical locations.” As part of the NPRM, the Commission also proposed a carve-out for certain motor vehicle dealers required to comply with the Combating Auto Retail Scams Trade Regulation Rule (“CARS Rule”),[159] and for the carve-out to become effective upon the CARS Rule's effective date.