Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Funding, Inc., No. 9:11-cv-80155-JIC (S.D. Fla. July 26, 2011) (alleging defendants misrepresented that an upfront loan modification fee was refundable); FTC v. Nat'l Bus. Consultants, Inc., 781 F. Supp. 1136, 1143 (E.D. La. 1991) (finding that “defendants' misrepresentations regarding the ease with which the `performance deposit' could be refunded composed a large part of the various and sundry misrepresentations”).
Back to Citation63. Compare15 U.S.C. 45(m) (excluding consent orders from the type of cease and desist orders that could support an action for civil penalties under 15 U.S.C. 45(m)(1)(B)) and 108 Stat. 1691 (1994) (amending 15 U.S.C. 45(m) to add “other than a consent order” after the term “cease and desist order”) with15 U.S.C. 57a(b)(3) (stating that the Commission may make a determination of prevalence if “it has issued cease and desist orders regarding such acts or practices or any other information available to the Commission indicat[ing] a widespread pattern of unfair or deceptive acts or practices”). Even if consent orders and the investigations that lead up to them are not “cease and desist orders,” in making a determination of prevalence, the Commission can still rely upon them as “other information.”
Back to Citation64. Fed.