Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Congress affirmed the Commission's authority to issue rules like the one here through amendments to the FTC Act in 1975 and 1980. First, in the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act of 1975, Congress added section 18 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 57a, confirming the Commission's authority to issue rules that “define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices,” and requiring the Commission to follow specific procedures for promulgating rules.[404] Among the substantially completed rules at the time were the Rule on the Preservation of Consumers' Claims and Defenses [405] and the Mail Order Rule,[406] which proposed to define as an unfair or deceptive