2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] Some of the rules are patterned after or reference as guidance the rules in part 30.

    The rules will also create procedures for reopening a closed case that are consistent with present practice, and more detailed procedures for handling a case remanded to the presiding officer by the Board of Indian Appeals. We believe the latter changes will obviate any need for the statement in § 4.354(d) that “[n]othing herein shall be considered as a bar to the remand of a case by the Board for further reconsideration, hearing, or rehearing after appeal.” Therefore, this statement will be removed.

    We also will remove procedures that are never or rarely used. We will remove all rehearing procedures or references in §§ 4.352(c), 4.354, and 4.356 because no rehearing has been requested or conducted for at least the last decade.