2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] Third, we will add a provision to this section about the issues a party may raise on appeal when the bureau or office provided an opportunity for participation in its decision-making process. This provision appears in current § 4.410(c), in a regulation about who may appeal to the Board. We will move this provision to § 4.410(b) about the briefing requirements because it is more relevant to the content of the statement of reasons than it is to the ( print page 2372) entities that may file an appeal and therefore fits more logically in § 4.410(b). Also, we will amend the existing provision in two ways: (1) We will change the phrase “as party to the case, as set forth in paragraph (a) of this section,” to simply “a party,” because, in this context, the other words are unnecessary; and (2) we will revise the provision to allow a party to raise on appeal not only those issues the party raised during its participation in the decision making process, but also any issues raised by anyone else who