2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] Without such proof, a document may be deemed untimely. To account for the possibility of an error by the third-party carrier, paragraph (a)(3) will specify that a document not received within seven business days of the filing deadline is presumed untimely, but that presumption may be overcome by the documentation establishing the date of mailing or dispatch.

    Because the changes to paragraph (a) simplify filing deadlines, we no longer need the existing rule's “grace period,” found in current § 4.401(a), and which provides that a document is timely filed when it “is filed not later than 10 days after it was required to be filed and it is determined that the document was transmitted or probably transmitted to the office in which the filing is required before the end of period in which it was required to be filed.” We therefore have eliminated this provision.

    The interim final rule will delete current paragraph § 4.401(b) about transferees and encumbrancers.