2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] Id. § 4.21(b). An appellant must establish that four criteria have been met. Id. These regulatory criteria are similar to those used by Federal courts when considering whether to issue preliminary injunctions. Compare id. § 4.21(b)(1), with Winter v. NRDC, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008) (“A plaintiff seeking a preliminary injunction must establish that he is likely to succeed on the merits, that he is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief, that the balance of equities tips in his favor, and that an injunction is in the public interest.”). Section 4.21(b) also specifies that the petitioner for a stay “bears the burden of proof to demonstrate that a stay should be granted,” and directs the Board to act on a stay petition “within 45 calendar days of the expiration of the time for filing a notice of appeal.” 43 CFR 4.21(b)(2), (b)(4).

    We will revise these regulations to clarify the provisions addressing the effectiveness of decisions pending appeal, eliminate uncertainty as to when a stay may be sought, and update the criteria used for deciding whether to grant a stay.