2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] Under § 4.2, the chief administrative judge of the Board acts on behalf of the Board in conducting correspondence and oversees responses to all types of inquiries.

    We are not changing paragraph (b).

    § 4.318 Scope of Review

    We are revising and updating § 4.318 to make it consistent with the list in § 4.320 of the probate orders that are appealable to the Board and to reflect changes in the probate regulations in 43 CFR part 30 that became effective in 2022. See 86 FR 72086; December 20, 2021. Existing § 4.318 provides that an appeal to the Board in a probate matter will be limited to the issues that were before the ALJ or IPJ “upon the petition for rehearing, reopening, or regarding tribal purchase of interests . . . .” This list is incomplete compared to existing § 4.320(c), which is not limited to “tribal” purchase of interests, and compared to existing § 4.320(d), which includes “modification of the inventory of an estate.”