2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] The new definition will define “administrative proceeding” as “any process in which an order is issued by ONRR or a delegated State and is subject to appeal or has been appealed either to the ONRR Director or IBLA under 30 CFR 1290.105.” While FOGRSFA defines an administrative proceeding as an agency process in which “a demand, decision or order issued by the Secretary” is subject to appeal or has been appealed,” 30 U.S.C. 1702(18), our definition only uses the term “order” because the Department's existing regulatory definition of “order” is broadly written to encompass “demands” and “decisions” issued by ONRR. See43 CFR 4.903 (defining “Order” to mean “any document or portion of a document issued by ONRR or a delegated State that contains mandatory or ordering language regarding any monetary or nonmonetary obligation under any Federal oil and gas lease or leases”)

    Second, we will revise current §§ 4.904 and 4.906 to use the term “administrative proceeding” instead of ( print page 2386) the word “appeal” where appropriate. Third, we will revise 43 CFR4.904(a) to specify that an administrative proceeding commences on the date you receive an ONRR order.