2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] We remove the language in current § 4.403(c) that instructs those moving for reconsideration to “[s]pecifically describe the extraordinary circumstances that warrant reconsideration” and “[i]nclude all arguments and supporting documents,” and replacing that language with the instruction that the moving party must establish that one of three enumerated reasons for reconsideration exists. We will move the statement that the Board will deny a petition that merely repeats arguments made in the original appeal from current § 4.403(f)(1) to § 4.415(b).

    Paragraph (b) will then specify, in subparagraphs (1) through (3), the three reasons that will warrant reconsideration. Before 2010, the regulation at § 4.403 stated only that “The Board may reconsider a decision in extraordinary circumstances for sufficient reason,” 43 CFR 4.403 (2009), and did not specify or provide examples of those circumstances.