2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] The Department will carry these principles forward into this interim final rule with a few modifications. As explained in the preamble for subpart C, DCHD proposes its own interlocutory appeal regulation, § 4.122, to address in more detail the requirements for seeking review of a non-final DCHD order. The regulation will specify the content of and deadlines for an application for the ALJ's certification of a ruling and a petition for the Appeals Board's permission to file an interlocutory appeal. DCHD's regulation will also clarify that an ALJ uses the standard currently set forth in § 4.28 to determine whether to certify the order or deny the application for certification. Specifically, the ALJ will determine whether “[t]he order involves a controlling question of law about which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion” and whether “[a]n immediate appeal will materially advance the completion of the proceeding.”