2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] We will add a phrase to this requirement to specify that the appellant's burden is to show that a stay should be granted, in whole or in part, under all three criteria set forth in paragraph (b)(4). This sentence reflects existing regulatory requirements and Board practice. See, e.g., Tom Kitchar, 195 IBLA 151, 159 (2020) (“A failure to satisfy any one of the stay criteria will result in denial of a petition for a stay.”). The inclusion of the words “in whole or in part” reflects the existing language in § 4.21(b)(4), which allows the Board to “grant or deny a petition for a stay pending appeal, either in whole or in part,” authorizing the imposition of stays of all aspects of a decision on appeal or only portions of it.