2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] The fact that a party disagrees with the Board's interpretation of a material fact or its resolution of a disputed fact, however, does not amount to a “misstatement” of that fact and will not justify reconsideration.

    The second reason for reconsideration, which will appear as § 4.415(b)(2), will be that evidence exists that was not before the Board at the time it issued the final decision and that demonstrates error in the decision. This language is in current § 4.403(d)(4) as an example of an extraordinary circumstance that may warrant reconsideration. The Board will move language from current § 4.403(e), which requires the party moving for reconsideration on the basis of new evidence to “explain why the evidence was not provided to the Board during the course of the original appeal,” so it directly follows the language from current 4.403(d)(4). Section4.415(b)(2) will add that the petitioner must submit that evidence with the petition for reconsideration.