2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] § 4.413 Scope of Review, Burden To Show Error, and Standards of Review

    We will add a new section that will set forth the scope of the Board's review, the appellant's burden to show error in the decision on appeal, and the Board's standard of review. The Department does not have regulations that address these topics, and we will add provisions codifying the Board's case law and providing clarity and consistency for those bringing and responding to appeals before the Board.

    Scope of Review

    In paragraph (a), the Board will restate the principle that is set forth in current § 4.1 (and new § 4.1, with minor modification) that the Office of Hearings and Appeals, which includes the Board, “may hear, consider, and decide those matters [within the jurisdiction of the Department] as fully and finally as might the Secretary, subject to any limitations on its authority imposed by the Secretary.” In the Board's decisions, we have cited this statement from § 4.1 in explaining that the scope of our review is de novo.

    The Board's review authority is de novo in scope because we decide matters “as fully and finally as might the Secretary.”