2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] Commencement of Determination Process

    § 4.730 How does the Project Director commence the determination process?

    Existing § 4.351 describes how the heir determination process is commenced by the Project Director and that no process will be commenced if a certain type of heir determination already exists. For clarity and ease of use, we will reorganize, reword, and separate the description into two sections under a new subheading: “Commencement of Determination Process.”

    Section 4.730 will simplify and reword the language of existing § 4.351(a) to state generally how the process will commence.

    § 4.731 What evidence must the Project Director file with the presiding officer?

    Existing § 4.351(a) requires the Project Director to file with the administrative judge “all data . . . shown in the records relative to the family of the decedent.” This language will be reworded in § 4.731(a), requiring “sufficient evidence to enable the presiding officer to determine the decedent's heirs under the Act.”