2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] Because the Board recognizes that in limited circumstances a bureau or office may not be able to meet the 60-day deadline for filing its record, paragraph (a) also provides that the Board may allow extensions of the deadline.

    Paragraph (b) will provide revised language describing the contents of the record, specifying that it contains “[a]ll documents and materials that the deciding officer directly or indirectly considered in reaching a final decision.” This will replace the existing rule's description of the record, in § 4.411(d)(3), as the “complete administrative record compiled during the officer's consideration of the matter leading to the decision being appealed.” The new language will identify, with more specificity, what comprises a record, emphasizing that the record consists only of documents and materials directly or indirectly considered by the decision maker. See Bar MK Ranches v.