2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] The list in proposed paragraph (b) will encompass the same decisions listed in current § 4.410(a)(1)-(3) but will be more broadly worded. For example, instead of specifying that there is a right to appeal to the Board except as otherwise provided “in Group 2400 of chapter II of this title,” the interim final rule will state that “[a]n appeal cannot be filed . . . [w]here a . . . regulation provides a different review process or makes a decision final for the Department.”

    Paragraph (c) will contain the provision currently in § 4.410(e) regarding appeals relating to land selections under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act. In the phrase, “a regional corporation shall have a right to appeal to the Board,” we will add the word “appropriate” before “regional” for consistency with 43 U.S.C. 1613(h) (“Authorization for land conveyances,” where Congress used “appropriate Regional Corporation”) and the regulations in 43 CFR part 2650. See, e.g.,43 CFR 2650.7(d) (“appropriate regional corporation”).