2024-30358. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] Finally, we will remove the language in existing § 4.403(f)(2), stating that we will not grant a motion for reconsideration that seeks relief from legally binding consequences of a statute or regulation. A petitioner who only seeks that relief will not be able to show one of the three enumerated reasons for reconsideration, so this statement will no longer be necessary.

    § 4.416 Appeals of Wildfire Management Decisions

    In § 4.416, the Board will revise language in current § 4.416 to clarify the deadline by which the Board must decide appeals of BLM wildfire management decisions. The existing regulation states that the Board must decide these appeals “within 60 days after all pleadings have been filed, and within 180 days after the appeal was filed.” The word “and” has caused confusion and uncertainty: if the Board must decide an appeal both in “60 days after all pleadings have been filed” and “within 180 days after the appeal was filed,” the effect of the regulation is to provide a shifting deadline of whichever event occurs first.