2024-31779. Ruling on Regulatory Interpretation for Business Establishment Services
[…] Id. at 4088. Thus, marketplace economics were part and parcel of the Judge's section 801(b)(1) rate analysis, and marketplace conduct includes the fundamental assumption that licensors seek to maximize their profits, and, as explained supra, would not simply give away their licensing rights to a BES/PSS service merely because it had already provided that service a PSS license for separate royalty payments.

    In the BES context, the applicability of market forces is statutorily prescribed (rather than inferred by the Judges, as in the section 801(b)(1) proceedings discussed supra). That is, for a BES service to access copyrighted sound recordings, it must utilize the section 112 ephemeral license and pay royalty rates “that most clearly represent the fees that would have been negotiated in the marketplace between a willing buyer [ i.e., licensee] and a willing seller [ i.e., licensor].” 17 U.S.C. 112(e)(4).