( print page 2028)
[…] According to the OSC, on February 14, 2024, the State Medical Board of Ohio permanently revoked Registrant's Ohio medical license. RFAAX 2, at 2. According to Ohio online records, of which the Agency takes official notice, Registrant's Ohio medical license remains revoked.[2] eLicense Ohio Professional Licensure License Lookup, https://elicense.ohio.gov/oh_verifylicense (last visited date of signature of this Order). Accordingly, the Agency finds that Registrant is not licensed to practice medicine in Ohio, the state in which he is registered with DEA.
Discussion
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under 21 U.S.C. 823 “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”