01-545. Facsimile Transmission of Prescriptions for Patients Enrolled in Hospice Programs
[…] The use of the language “residing in a hospice certified by Medicare under Title XVIII or licensed by the state” was perceived by the regulated industry as requiring that the patient reside in a hospice facility to the exclusion of other care settings, such as home hospice care. DEA regulations were meant to cover all patients enrolled in hospice programs certified by Medicare under Title XVIII or licensed by the state, regardless of where the patient resides.

    The interim rule amended Section 1306.11(g) to refer to “* * * a patient enrolled in a hospice care program certified and/or paid for by Medicare under Title XVIII or a hospice program which is licensed by the state” to clarify that prescriptions for Schedule II narcotic substances for patients enrolled in recognized hospice programs, regardless of where the patients reside, may be transmitted via facsimile.

    What Comments Were Received Regarding the Interim Rule?