01-607. State Child Health; Implementing Regulations for the State Children's Health Insurance Program
[…] It also means that children who were below the Medicaid applicable income level, but were not Medicaid eligible due to financial reasons that were not related to income (for example, due to an assets test) can be covered by SCHIP.

    Furthermore, the definition in § 435.4 and § 436.3 requires that an optional targeted low-income child must not be: (1) Eligible for Medicaid under the policies of the State plan in effect on March 31, 1997; or (2) covered under a group health plan or under health insurance coverage unless the health insurance coverage program is offered by the State, has been in operation since before July 1, 1997, and the State receives no Federal funds for the program's operation. A child would not be considered covered under a group health plan if the child did not have reasonable geographic access to care under that plan. These criteria mirror the provisions of proposed § 457.310, except those that apply only to separate title XXI child health programs.

    Comment: Three commenters indicated that children who were covered by section 1115 demonstration projects with a limited benefit package should not be considered to have been recipients of Medicaid, and therefore should not be excluded from the definition of optional targeted low-income children. They urged HCFA to provide a regulatory clarification so that children eligible under a section 1115 demonstration project that only provided a limited range of services would be eligible for enhanced matching under the definition of an “optional targeted low-income child.”

    Response: We agree with the commenters and have therefore revised the definition of the term “Medicaid applicable income level” at § 457.10, to address their concerns.