01-607. State Child Health; Implementing Regulations for the State Children's Health Insurance Program
[…] Start Printed Page 2657

    Section 457.450

    • We revised paragraph (a) to provide that Secretary-approved coverage may include coverage that is the same as the coverage provided to children under the Medicaid State plan.

    Section 457.490

    • We revised § 457.490(a) to provide that the State must describe the methods of delivery of child health assistance including the methods for assuring the delivery of the insurance products and the delivery of health care services covered by such products to the enrollees, including any variations.

    Section 457.495

    • We removed the provisions of proposed § 457.495 regarding grievances and appeals and incorporated them into new subpart K.
    • We moved the provisions of proposed § 457.735 to § 457.495, and renamed the section, “State assurance of access to care and procedures to assure quality and appropriateness of care”.

    Subpart E—State Plan Requirements: Beneficiary Financial Responsibilities

    Section 457.500

    • We added a new paragraph (a)(1) to add section 2101(a) of the Act to the statutory authority for this subpart.