01-607. State Child Health; Implementing Regulations for the State Children's Health Insurance Program
[…] Response: While we agree that a State agency review, such as the Medicaid hearing process, may be more appropriate for eligibility and enrollment matters than an internal and external review process developed under an insurance model for health services matters, we determined it was not appropriate to require a State agency review or the Medicaid process for separate child health programs. Instead, these final regulations establish a set of core elements that each State must address when it designates its review process.

    Section § 457.1140 incorporates certain suggestions of commenters and requires that States, in conducting a review, ensure that: (a) Reviews are conducted by an impartial person or entity in accordance with § 457.1150; (b) review decisions are timely in accordance with § 457.1160; (c) review decisions are written; and (d) applicants and enrollees have an opportunity to: (1) Represent themselves or have representatives of their choosing in the review process; (2) review their files and other applicable information relevant to the review of the decision; (3) fully participate in the review process, whether the review is conducted in person or in writing, including by presenting supplemental information during the review process; and (4) receive continued enrollment in accordance with § 457.1170.

    Comment: Two commenters noted that § 457.361(c) establishes that notices of eligibility decisions must include information about the right of applicants to request a “hearing.”