01-607. State Child Health; Implementing Regulations for the State Children's Health Insurance Program
[…] 2. Disallowance of Federal Financial Participation for Erroneous State Payments (§ 431.865)

    We proposed to amend § 431.865(b)to exclude from the definition of “erroneous payment” payments made for care and services provided to children during a period of presumptive eligibility. We received no comments on this section and are implementing it as proposed. We are, however, also making a technical amendment to the definition of erroneous payment in § 431.865(b). Specifically, we are changing the word “in” in paragraph (1) to “if” so that the definition reads: “Erroneous payments means the Medicaid payment that was made for an individual or family under review who—(1) Was ineligible for the review month or, if full month coverage is not provided, at the time services were received.” The use of “in” instead of “if” clearly was a typographical error.

    3. Rates of FFP for Program Services (§ 433.10)