Start Preamble
[…] B. Executive Order 12866 and DOT Rulemaking Procedures
E.O. 12866, “Regulatory Planning and Review,” [64] requires agencies to regulate in the “most cost-effective manner,” to make a “reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs,” and to develop regulations that “impose the least burden on society.” E.O. 12866 and DOT regulations governing rulemaking procedures at 49 CFR part 5 require that PHMSA submit “significant regulatory actions” to OMB for review. This rule is considered significant under § 3(f) of E.O. 12866, and was reviewed by OMB. It is also significant under the DOT's rulemaking procedures at 49 CFR part 5.
Similarly, DOT regulations at § 5.5(f)-(g) require that regulations issued by PHMSA and other DOT Operating Administrations “should be designed to minimize burdens and reduce barriers to market entry whenever possible, consistent with the effective promotion of safety” and should generally “not be issued unless their benefits are expected to exceed their costs.”