01-1107. Notice of Preliminary Determinations of Sales at Less Than Fair Value: Stainless Steel Angle From Japan, Korea, and Spain
[…] With regard to the normal values in the petition, the Department did not receive any useful information from the respondents or other interested parties and is aware of no other independent sources of information that would enable it to corroborate the margin calculations in the petition further. See “Country-Specific Memoranda to the File Regarding the Facts Available Rate and Corroboration of Secondary Information,” for each SSA case dated January 3, 2001, for further discussion.

    The implementing regulation for section 776 of the Act, codified at 19 CFR 351.308(d), states, “(t)he fact that corroboration may not be practicable in a given circumstance will not prevent the Secretary from applying an adverse inference as appropriate and using the secondary information in question.” Additionally, the SAA at 870 states specifically that, where “corroboration may not be practicable in a given circumstance,” the Department may nevertheless apply an adverse inference.