2014-00386. Loan Guaranty: Minimum Property and Construction Requirements
[…] Although § 36.4351 refers to 38 U.S.C. 3704(a), a Start Printed Page 2101statutory provision that applies specifically to new or proposed construction, it does not include a reference to 38 U.S.C. 3710(b)(4), which applies generally to properties securing VA-guaranteed loans. This final rule amends 38 CFR 36.4351 so that it provides references to both of the relevant statutory provisions.

    This final rule does not affect any substantive rights or implement any policy changes. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 3710(b)(4), VA has had a longstanding policy of requiring that “the nature and condition of the property [to secure a VA-guaranteed loan] is such as to be suitable for dwelling purposes.” The requirements for general suitability can be found in chapter 12 of VA Pamphlet M26-7, sometimes called the Lender's Handbook.