2014-00386. Loan Guaranty: Minimum Property and Construction Requirements
[…] This final rule amends 38 CFR 36.4351 so that it provides references to both of the relevant statutory provisions.

    This final rule does not affect any substantive rights or implement any policy changes. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 3710(b)(4), VA has had a longstanding policy of requiring that “the nature and condition of the property [to secure a VA-guaranteed loan] is such as to be suitable for dwelling purposes.” The requirements for general suitability can be found in chapter 12 of VA Pamphlet M26-7, sometimes called the Lender's Handbook. Similarly, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 3704(a), VA has for decades retained a comprehensive list of requirements to ensure that homes that have been built for 1 year or less “meet or exceed minimum requirements for planning, construction, and general acceptability prescribed by the Secretary.” Those requirements, like those required under section 3710(b)(4), are also found in chapter 12 of M26-7.