2017-00447. EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Modernization
[…] Miscellaneous other changes. DHS is also proposing a number of other technical changes to the EB-5 regulations. First, DHS is proposing to update a reference to the former United States Customs Service, so that it will now refer to U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Second, DHS is proposing to conform DHS regulations to Public Law 107-273, which eliminated the requirement that immigrant entrepreneurs establish a new commercial enterprise from both section 203(b)(5) and section 216A of the INA. Accordingly, USCIS proposes to remove references to this requirement in 8 CFR 204.6 and 216.6. Third, DHS is proposing to further conform DHS regulations to Public Law 107-273 by removing the references to “management” at 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5) and 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5)(iii). Fourth, DHS is proposing to remove the phrase “as opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the investment” from 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5). Fifth, DHS is proposing to allow any type of entity to serve as a new commercial enterprise.