2017-00447. EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Modernization
[…] These sections also refer to Forms I-526 and I-829.DHS is proposing the following miscellaneous changes: • DHS is updating references at 8 CFR 204.6(j)(2)(iii) from U.S. Customs Service to U.S. Customs and Border Protection. • Removing references to requirements that alien entrepreneurs establish a new commercial enterprise in 8 CFR 204.6 and 216.6. • Removing references to “management” at 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5) and 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5)(iii); • Removing the phrase “as opposed to maintain a purely passive role in regard to the investment” from 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5); • Clarifies that any type of entity can serve as a new commercial enterprise; • Replacing the reference to the former Associate Commission for Examinations with a reference to the USCIS AAO. • Amending 8 CFR 204.6(k) to specify how USCIS will issue a decision. • Revising