2017-00447. EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Modernization
[…] • Some applicants may have cost savings from lower travel costs.
    Costs:
    • Not estimated.
    Investors obtaining a permanent resident card:
    Benefits:
    • Cost and time savings for applicants for biometrics data.
    Costs:
    • Not estimated.
    Current miscellaneous items: • 8 CFR 204.6(j)(2)(iii) refers to the former U.S. Customs Service. • Public Law 107-273 eliminated the requirement that alien entrepreneurs establish a new commercial enterprise from both INA § 203(b)(5) and INA § 216A. • 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5) and 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5)(iii) reference “management”; • Current regulation at 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5) has the phrase “as opposed to maintain a purely passive role in regard to the investment”; • Public Law 107-273 allows limited partnerships to serve as new commercial enterprises; • Current regulation references the former Associate Commissioner for Examinations. • 8 CFR 204.6(k) requires USCIS to specify in its Form I-526 decision whether the new commercial enterprise is principally