Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Authority
This notice of proposed rulemaking sets forth proposed amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) under sections 401(k), 403(b), and 414(v) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) relating to catch-up contributions. These proposed regulations are issued by the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate (Secretary) under the express delegations of authority in sections 401(m)(9), 414(v)(7)(D), and 7805(a) of the Code.
Section 401(m)(9) provides, in part, that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection and subsection (k).”