Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Back to Citation16. Commenters also suggested that a plan be permitted to avoid having to correct section 414(v)(7) failures by requiring that all catch-up contributions be made as designated Roth contributions. The Treasury Department and the IRS have considered that suggestion and concluded that, for a participant who is not subject to the Roth catch-up requirement, allowing a plan design that requires all participants' catch-up contributions to be designated Roth contributions would be inconsistent with the language of section 402A(b)(1), which provides that a designated Roth contribution must be elected by an employee “in lieu of all or a portion of elective deferrals the employee is otherwise eligible to make.”
Back to Citation17. This method would generally not be available with respect to an elective deferral that is a catch-up contribution because it exceeds the ADP limit under a plan with a calendar year plan year.