Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Section 401(m)(9) provides, in part, that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection and subsection (k).” Section 414(v)(7)(D) provides a specific delegation of authority with respect to the requirements of section 414(v)(7)(A), stating, “[t]he Secretary may provide by regulations that an eligible participant may elect to change the participant's election to make additional elective deferrals if the participant's compensation is determined to exceed the limitation under subparagraph (A) after the election is made.” Section 7805(a) provides that “the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”
Background
This notice of proposed rulemaking sets forth proposed amendments to the Income Tax Regulations under section 414(v) of the Code.