[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 10 (Friday, January 14, 1994)]
[…] regulations to clarify when interest and penalties begin to accrue on
an amount owed to the Board under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance
Act (RUIA).
DATES: Comments must be received February 14, 1994.
ADDRESSES: Secretary to the Board, Railroad Retirement Board, 844 Rush
Street, Chicago, Illinois 60611.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Thomas W. Sadler, Assistant General Counsel, Bureau of Law, Railroad
Retirement Board, 844 Rush Street, Chicago, Illinois 60611 (312) 751-
4513; TDD (312) 751-4701.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 200.7(b)(2) of the Board's
regulations provides that:
Interest shall accrue from the date on which notice of the debt
and demand for repayment with interest is first mailed or hand-
delivered to the debtor, or in the case of a debt which is subject
to section 10(c) of the Railroad Retirement Act or section 2(d) of
the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, interest shall accrue from
the date that a denial of waiver or recovery is mailed or hand-
delivered to the debtor or, if waiver has not been requested, upon
the expiration of the time within which to request wavier, except as
otherwise specified in this section.
Section 200.7(c) of the regulations provides that:
(1) A penalty charge of 6 percent per year shall be assessed on
any debt that is delinquent for more than 90 days.
(2) The penalty charge shall accrue from the date on which the
debt became delinquent.
(3) A debt is delinquent if it has not been paid in full by the
30th day after the date on which the initial demand letter was first
mailed or hand-delivered, or, if the debt is being repaid under an
installment payment agreement, at any time after the debtor fails to
satisfy his or her obligation for payment thereunder.
Section 12(o) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act provides
that benefits payable to an employee with respect to days of sickness
shall be payable regardless of the liability of any person to pay
damages for such infirmity. The Board shall be entitled to
reimbursement from any sum or damages paid or payable to such employee