2024-31372. Classification of Digital Content Transactions and Cloud Transactions
[…] The final regulations do not adopt the comment recommending allowing taxpayers to elect to apply a billing address source rule for sales of digital content where section 863(b) would apply. When section 863(b) applies, property produced and sold by a taxpayer must be sourced “solely on the basis of the production activities with respect to the property.” There is nothing to suggest that the billing address of the customer is relevant to this statutory rule based on place of production, and so the final regulations do not adopt this comment.

    3. Interaction With Rules for Sourcing Leases and Licenses of Digital Content