2025-00284. Guidance Under Section 2801 Regarding the Imposition of Tax on Certain Gifts and Bequests From Covered Expatriates
[…] By contrast, a transfer of non-U.S. situs property from a covered expatriate at death to a trust for the benefit of the covered expatriate's U.S. citizen spouse and U.S. citizen children is a covered bequest because such transfer would not have qualified for the estate tax marital deduction if the covered expatriate were a U.S. person. If such trust is a non-electing foreign trust, the section 2801 tax is not payable until there is a distribution to a U.S. citizen or resident. When the trust makes a distribution to the covered expatriate's U.S. citizen spouse, that spouse is liable for the section 2801 tax because the distribution is attributable to a covered bequest and is taxed “in the same manner as if such distribution were a covered gift or covered bequest.” Section 2801(e)(4)(B)(i).

    These final regulations explicitly address the application of the section 2801(e)(3) exception to the definition of covered gift or covered bequest in § 28.2801-3(c)(5) and in Example 2 to § 28.2801-5(e).

    D. Transfers to Charity