Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Concerning the proposed regulations, call Christina M. Cerasale at (202) 317-4102 or Kara M. Soderstrom at (202) 317-6799; concerning submission of comments, the hearing, and the access code to attend the hearing by telephone, call the Publications and Regulations Section at (202) 317-6901 (not toll-free numbers) or email publichearings@irs.gov (preferred).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Authority
These proposed regulations are promulgated under section 7805(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), which provides that “the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” In addition, section 341 of the SECURE 2.0 Act of 2022 (SECURE 2.0 Act), enacted on December 29, 2022, as Division T of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023, Public Law 117-328, 136 Stat. 4459 (2022), instructs the Secretaries of the Treasury and Labor (or their delegates) to adopt