2025-00539. Procedures for the Handling of Retaliation Complaints Under the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2020 (AMLA)
[…] Subpart A—Complaints, Investigations, Findings, and Preliminary Orders

    Section 1992.100 Purpose and Scope

    This section describes the purpose of the regulations in this interim final rule implementing the anti-retaliation provisions of AMLA and provides an overview of the procedures covered by these regulations. ( print page 3024)

    Section 1992.101 Definitions

    This section includes the general definitions of certain terms used in this rule. In particular, 31 U.S.C. 5323(a)(5) defines the statutory term “whistleblower.” 31 U.S.C. 5323(a)(5)(A) provides that the term “whistleblower” means “any individual who provides, or 2 or more individuals acting jointly who provide, information relating to a violation of this subchapter, chapter 35 or section 4305 or 4312 of title 50, the Foreign Narcotics Kingpin Designation Act (21 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.),” and “for conspiracies to violate the aforementioned provisions to the employer of the individual or individuals, including as part of the job duties of the individual or individuals, or to the Secretary or the Attorney General.” 31 U.S.C. 5323(a)(5)(B) provides a special rule that expands the definition of the term “whistleblower” solely for purposes of the anti-retaliation provisions at 31 U.S.C. 5323(g)(1) to include “any individual who takes, or 2 or more individuals acting jointly who take, an action described in subsection (g)(1)(A).” Thus, a whistleblower who is protected against retaliation under AMLA includes any individual who meets the criteria in 31 U.S.C. 5323(a)(5)(A) and/or 31 U.S.C. 5323(a)(5)(B).