2025-00539. Procedures for the Handling of Retaliation Complaints Under the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2020 (AMLA)
[…] See31 U.S.C. 5323(g)(1)(C). 18 U.S.C. 1956 and 1957 are Federal criminal statutes which prohibit money laundering and related financial transactions, while 18 U.S.C. 1960 is a Federal criminal statute that prohibits unlicensed money transmitting businesses.

    While the AMLA anti-retaliation provision at 31 U.S.C. 5323(g) provides broad protection against retaliation in employment and post-employment for whistleblowers, it also contains a statutory exclusion from protection under 31 U.S.C. 5323(g) for employees of federally insured depository institutions and credit unions covered by the anti-retaliation provisions of two separate federal statutes. 31 U.S.C. 5323(g)(6) (“This subsection [31 U.S.C. 5323(g)] shall not apply with respect to any employer that is subject to section ( print page 3023) 33 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 23 1831j) or section 213 or 214 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1790b, 1790c)”).

    This interim final rule establishes procedures for the handling of retaliation complaints under the Act.

    II. Summary of Statutory Procedures