2025-00581. Standard Steel Welded Wire Mesh From Mexico: Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry on the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders
[…] Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry

    This circumvention inquiry covers low-carbon steel wire produced in Mexico and further processed and completed in the United States into wire mesh from Mexico.

    Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry

    Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each circumvention inquiry request allege “that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” The requesters alleged circumvention pursuant to section 781(a) of the Act ( i.e., merchandise completed or assembled in the United States).