E9-656. Rules of Practice and Procedure; Adjusting Civil Money Penalties for Inflation
[…] For violations that occur on or after January 16, 2009, the maximum civil money penalty is $385 for each violation, with total penalties under such statute not to exceed $120,000 for any single institution during any calendar year.

    Start Signature

    Date: January 9, 2009.

    Roland E. Smith,

    Secretary, Farm Credit Administration Board.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  See 28 U.S.C. 2461 note. Section 3(2) of the amended FCPIA Act defines a CMP as any penalty, fine, or other sanction that: (1) Either is for a specific monetary amount as provided by Federal law or has a maximum amount provided for by Federal law; (2) is assessed or enforced by an agency pursuant to Federal law; and (3) is assessed or enforced pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the Federal courts.

    Back to Citation

    2.  The CPI is published by the Department of Labor, Bureau of Statistics, and is available at its Web site: ftp://ftp.bls.gov/pub/special.requests/cpi/cpiai.txt.

    Back to Citation

    3.  See 70 FR 12583 (March 15, 2005).

    Back to Citation