01-1198. Karnal Bunt; Compensation for the 1999-2000 Crop Season
[…] In a final rule published in the Federal Register and effective on June 25, 1999 (64 FR 34109-34113, Docket No. 96-016-35), the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) amended the regulations by adding compensation provisions for 1997-1998 crop season wheat.[1] That final rule made compensation available for certain growers, handlers, seed companies, owners of grain storage facilities, flour millers, and participants in the National Karnal Bunt Survey who incurred losses and expenses because of Karnal bunt in the 1997-1998 crop season. These provisions are in § 301.89-15, “Compensation for growers, handlers, and seed companies in the 1996-1997 and 1997-1998 crop seasons,” and § 301.89-16, “Compensation for grain storage facilities, flour millers, and National Survey participants for the 1996-1997 and 1997-1998 crop seasons.”

    APHIS did not propose to provide compensation for the 1998-1999 crop season. Surveys conducted in 1999 determined that no Karnal bunt host crops harvested in 1999 in the regulated area were positive for Karnal bunt.