01-19. Draft Appropriate Refuge Uses Policy Pursuant to the National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997
[…] This policy fortifies the standards set in the Refuge Administration Act, by showing how we will assure that the priority public uses are provided enhanced consideration over other public uses.
B. The Refuge Recreation Act of 1962, 16 U.S.C. 460k (Refuge Recreation Act). This law authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “* * *administer such areas [of the National Wildlife Refuge System] or parts thereof for public recreation when in his judgment public recreation can be an appropriate incidental or secondary use.”
C. Activities on lands conveyed from the System pursuant to Section 22(g) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act are not subject to this policy, but are subject to compatibility (see 603 FW 2).