E9-857. Highway Use Tax; Sold Vehicles and Electronic Filing
[…] (3) The application of this section may be illustrated by Example (3) in § 41.4481-1(d).

    (4) Effective/Applicability date. This section applies on and after the date of publication of the Treasury decision adopting these rules as final regulations in the Federal Register. For rules applicable before that date, see 26 CFR 41.4481-2 (revised as of April 1, 2008).

    * * * * *

    Par. 4. Section 41.4483-3(f), fourth sentence, is amended by removing the language “to the extent that the tax or an installment payment of the tax has” and adding “(determined in the case of a transfer described in § 41.4481-1(c)(4)(i) under § 41.4481-1(c)(4)(ii)) to the extent that the tax has” in its place.

    [Removed]

    Par. 5. Section 41.4483-7 is removed.

    Par. 6. Section 41.6001-1 is amended to read as follows:

    1. In the first sentence of paragraph (a), the language “district director” is removed and “Commissioner” is added in its place.