2018-00151. Electronic Delivery of MVPD Communications; Modernization of Media Regulation Initiative
[…] Back to Citation

    69.  See id.

    Back to Citation

    70.  Frontier Reply at 7-8.

    Back to Citation

    71.  ACA Comments at 25.

    Back to Citation

    72.  ACA asserts that section 624A of the Act references outdated technology, specifically requiring the Commission to prescribe regulations with respect to the compatibility of “videocassette recorders.” Id. at 23-24; 47 U.S.C. 544a(c)(2). However, as ACA notes, the statute also directs the Commission to periodically review and, if necessary, modify its regulations with regard to consumer education about equipment compatibility “to reflect improvements and changes in cable systems, television receivers, video cassette recorders, and similar technology.” See 47 U.S.C. 544a(d); ACA Comments at 24, note 93.

    Back to Citation

    73.  See NCTA Comments at 9 (arguing that the Commission should eliminate § 76.1622 because it is a “relic[] of long-outdated technologies and policies” and addresses “equipment that no longer is routinely used by consumers”). Section 624A directs the Commission to “include such regulations as are necessary” to notify subscribers of certain consumer electronics equipment compatibility issues. See 47 U.S.C. 544a(c)(2) (emphasis added).

    Back to Citation

    74.  See 47 U.S.C. 544a(c)(2). Section 624A(c)(2) states that “[t]he regulations prescribed by the Commission . . . shall include such regulations as are necessary . . . to require cable operators offering channels whose reception requires a converter box—(i) to notify subscribers that they may be unable to benefit from the special functions of their television receivers and video cassette recorders, including functions that permit subscribers . . . to watch a program on one channel while simultaneously using a video cassette recorder to tape a program on another channel; . . . to use a video cassette recorder to tape two consecutive programs that appear on different channels; and . . . to use advanced television picture generation and display features; and . . . (ii) to the extent technically and economically feasible, to offer subscribers the option of having all other channels delivered directly to the subscribers' television receivers or video cassette recorders without passing through the converter box.” Id. sec. 544a(c)(2)(B). In addition, the statute requires the regulations “to require a cable operator who offers subscribers the option of renting a remote control unit . . . to notify subscribers that they may purchase a commercially available remote control device from any source that sells such devices rather than renting it from the cable operator; and . . . to specify the types of remote control units that are compatible with the converter box supplied by the cable operator.” Id. sec. 544a(c)(2)(E).

    Back to Citation

    75.  ACA Comments at 23-25.

    Back to Citation

    76.  Id. at 25.

    Back to Citation