2018-00151. Electronic Delivery of MVPD Communications; Modernization of Media Regulation Initiative
[…] Back to Citation

    10.  2017 Declaratory Ruling, 32 FCC Rcd at 5269, paragraph 1.

    Back to Citation

    11.  Id. at 5273, paragraph 7.

    Back to Citation

    12.  Id. In the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Congress, in order to “provide increased consumer protection,” amended section 632 of the Act to require the Commission to adopt customer service standards for cable operators. Public Law 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460 (1992); 47 U.S.C. 552. In section 632(b), Congress directs the Commission to “establish standards by which cable operators may fulfill their customer service requirements” and specifies that “[s]uch standards shall include, at a minimum, requirements governing . . . communications between the cable operator and the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds).” 47 U.S.C. 552(b)(3).

    Back to Citation

    13.  2017 Declaratory Ruling, 32 FCC Rcd at 5274, paragraph 9.

    Back to Citation

    14.  Id. at 5272-73, paragraph 6.

    Back to Citation

    15.  Id. at 5273, paragraph 8.

    Back to Citation