2018-00151. Electronic Delivery of MVPD Communications; Modernization of Media Regulation Initiative
[…] NCTA and Frontier also request that the Commission eliminate or revise the requirements for cable operators to provide subscribers with notice of certain rate changes in §§ 76.1603 and 76.1604 of the Commission's rules. See NCTA Comments at 6-8; Frontier Reply at 8-9. We plan to address these issues in a subsequent proceeding.

    Back to Citation

    65.  See 47 U.S.C. 544a(c)(2). Section 624A specifies that the Commission “shall periodically review and, if necessary, modify the regulations issued pursuant to this section in light of any actions taken in response to such regulations and to reflect improvements and changes in cable systems, television receivers, video cassette recorders, and similar technology.” See id. sec. 544a(d).

    Back to Citation

    66.  NCTA Comments at 9.

    Back to Citation