• Start Preamble
[…] 38. These changes to § 54.411 of the Commission's rules will become effective 60 days after publication of this Order in the Federal Register.

    39. To ensure that qualifying low-income Americans receive quality, affordable Lifeline-supported broadband service, the Commission revises its rules concerning the application of Lifeline support. Section 54.403(b)(1) of the Commission's rules requires ETCs “that charge federal End User Common Line charges or equivalent federal charges” to apply federal Lifeline support to waive such charges for Lifeline subscribers. (47 CFR 54.403(b)(1).)