• Start Preamble
[…] (See 47 CFR 54.408(b)(1).)

    50. The Commission also clarifies that a provider does not directly serve a customer with fixed broadband service under the Lifeline rules if that customer cannot access the service at their residential address. (See 47 CFR 54.407(a) (“Universal service support for providing Lifeline shall be provided directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier based on the number of actual qualifying low-income customers it serves directly as of the first day of the month.”)) The 2016 Lifeline Order contemplates Lifeline-supported fixed broadband service as a residential service.