2024-00678. Rule on the Use of Consumer Reviews and Testimonials
[…] Fake Review Watch, Cmt. on NPRM at 3–44. Fake Review Watch, however, failed to identify any specific, disputed issues of material fact. The Researchers requested the opportunity to speak at a hearing to provide further explanation of their findings but did not identify any specific disputed issues of material fact. The Researchers, Cmt. on NPRM at 3.

    Back to Citation

    12.  IAB, Cmt. on NPRM at 15.

    Back to Citation

    13.   See, e.g.,16 CFR 1.13(b)(1)(i) (issues that “must” be considered for cross-examination or rebuttal are only those disputed issues of fact the Commission determines to be “material” and “necessary to resolve”).

    Back to Citation

    14.  16 CFR 1.12(b)(1) (“An issue for cross-examination or the presentation of rebuttal submissions, is an issue of specific fact in contrast to legislative fact.”). “The only disputed issues of material fact to be determined for resolution by the Commission are those issues characterized as issues of specific fact in contrast to legislative fact.