2024-00678. Rule on the Use of Consumer Reviews and Testimonials
[…] Back to Citation

    8.  The Researchers “have studied how online review platforms can earn consumer trust by taking specific actions against firms and reviewers who write and propagate fake reviews.” The Researchers, Cmt. on NPRM, (Sept. 22, 2023) https://www.regulations.gov/​comment/​FTC-2023-0047-0060.

    Back to Citation

    9.  16 CFR 1.12(a)(5) requires the initial notice of informal hearing to include a “list of the groups of interested persons determined by the Commission to have the same or similar interests in the proceeding.”

    Back to Citation

    11.  Fake Review Watch requested that “the FTC hold an informal public hearing to give consumer advocates an opportunity to present evidence showing how third-party review platform policies and failures have contributed to the need for this rule in the first place.”