National Park Service, Interior.
[…] The NPS has broad authority to regulate activities that occur within units of the National Park System. See 54 U.S.C. 100101 and 100751. NPS regulations addressing the use of motor vehicles, traditional bicycles, and electric bicycles are found in 36 CFR 4.30. Each of these devices is defined separately in 36 CFR 1.4 and has its own regulatory framework in 36 CFR part 4 ( print page 4703) that is tailored to the characteristics of each device and how they are used. Human powered coasting devices, such as roller skates and skateboards, are governed separately under 36 CFR 2.20. Motor vehicles are defined in 36 CFR 1.4 as “every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power, but not operated on rails or water, except an electric bicycle, a snowmobile, and a motorized wheelchair.” This definition is broad enough to include powered micromobility devices. As a result, powered micromobility devices fall within the NPS's existing regulatory framework for motor vehicles, even though powered micromobility devices are lighter, smaller and used differently in System units.