Start Preamble
[…] ADDRESSES:
Send written comments to: Director, Regulations Management (00REG1), Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20420.
Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Larry Ables, Director, Employee Relations and Performance Management Service, Department of Veterans Affairs, Office of Human Resources Management and Labor Relations (051), 810 Vermont Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20420. Mr. Ables may be reached at (202) 273-9827.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Title 38 U.S.C. 7461(e) requires that “[w]henever the Secretary proposes to prescribe regulations [relating to Disciplinary and Grievance Procedures] under this subchapter, the Secretary shall publish the proposed regulations in the Federal Register for notice and comment not less than 30 days before the day on which they take effect.”
Proposed Revisions to VA Directive 5021, Employee/Management Relations
Appendix A. Disciplinary and Grievance Procedures
Section A. Disciplinary and Major Adverse Actions
3. Definitions. Unless otherwise noted, the following definitions apply to this appendix only.
a. [Admonishment.