2018-00332. Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] See 32 CFR 199.4(f)(12)). Proposed § 17.274(b)(4) would waive the CHAMPVA beneficiary deductible requirement for hospice services, as is done similarly under TRICARE regulations. See 32 CFR 199.14(g)(9). Lastly, to remain similar to TRICARE, in § 17.274(b)(5), we would add a waiver for other services as determined by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

    Current § 17.274(c) establishes a calendar year limit on the “cost-share amount” incurred by a CHAMPVA beneficiary through the payment of both cost-shares and deductible amounts (See current 38 CFR 17.274(c), indicating that the cap is “limited to the applied annual deductible(s) and the beneficiary cost-share amount.”). Proposed § 17.274(c) would retain this basic information but would refer instead to a cap on “out-of-pocket costs” instead of “cost-share amounts” so that it is clear that both cost share and deductible amounts apply to this cap.