2018-00332. Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Proposed § 17.272(b)(2) would state that inpatient services are “provided to a CHAMPVA beneficiary” and use a single, clarifying reference to 42 CFR 489.25.

    Section 503 of The Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010, Public Law 111-163, revised 38 U.S.C. 1781 by adding new subsection (e), which states: “Payment by the Secretary under this section on behalf of a covered beneficiary for medical care shall constitute payment in full and extinguish any liability on the part of the beneficiary for that care.” Current § 17.272(b)(3) states that: “An authorized provider of covered medical services or supplies must accept the CHAMPVA determined allowable amount as payment in full.”