• AGENCY:
[…] In the case of Enhanced I/M programs, Congress's intent was that they take effect on the same timeline as plans for their submission. Second, the commenter states that the EPA's reading undermines the limits on its discretion regarding subpart 2 of the Act, contrary to governing precedent. Third, the commenter claims that the EPA wrongly reads 40 CFR 51.373(d) as allowing implementation to take 4 years from the date of reclassification. Instead, the commenter notes that the regulation provides that the required Enhanced I/M Program “shall be fully implemented no later than 4 years after the effective date of designation and classification under the 8-hour ozone standard.” The commenter believes that “the effective date of designation and classification” is not the same as the effective date of “reclassification” because designation and reclassification did not occur on the same date.