• AGENCY:
[…] The Clean Air Act mandates that SIP submittals must “provide for the implementation of all reasonably available control measures as expeditiously as practicable . . . and shall provide for attainment of the [NAAQS].” 42 U.S.C. 7502(c)(1). Given this inextricable link to advancing attainment beyond what is included in the attainment demonstrations, the EPA's rules require that states address RACM as part of their SIP submittal demonstrating that the nonattainment area at issue will attain the ozone NAAQS no later than the applicable attainment date. See, e.g.,40 CFR 51.1312(c) (requiring that “the state shall submit with the attainment demonstration a SIP revision demonstrating that it has adopted all RACM necessary to demonstrate attainment as expeditiously as practicable and to meet any RFP requirements.”). While the commenter possibly disagrees with the EPA's longstanding interpretation of RACM, in the current rulemaking, the EPA is not reopening its ozone implementation regulations or the interpretations of nonattainment planning requirements contained therein.