U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; Department of the Treasury.
[…] Section 182.75(c)(4) describes when CBP will issue a negative determination of origin and the determination of origin contents. Currently, § 182.75(c)(4) states that, in addition to the contents of the determination of origin set forth in § 182.75(a), unless CBP determines that there is a pattern of conduct of false or unsupported representations pursuant to § 182.76, a negative determination of origin will provide the exporter or producer with the information necessary to file a protest as provided for in 19 U.S.C. 1514(e) and part 174. CBP is revising § 182.75(c)(4) to remove the language “unless CBP determines that a pattern of conduct of false or unsupported representations pursuant to § 182.76” to fulfill our commitment to USMCA Article 7.15. As stated above, Article 7.15 of the USMCA addresses the review and appeal of customs determinations.