U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; Department of the Treasury.
[…] Subpart G—Origin Verifications and Determinations
49. In § 182.71, add two sentences to the end of the section
Applicability.* * * Additional verification procedures apply to automotive goods and are set forth in subpart I of this part. For textile and apparel goods, CBP may choose to conduct a verification pursuant to the verification means and procedures contained in this subpart or may alternatively choose to conduct a verification pursuant to a site visit as described in § 182.83 of this part.
50. Amend § 182.75 as follows:
a. Revise paragraph (c)(2); and
b. In paragraph (c)(4), remove the phrase “unless CBP determines that there is a pattern of conduct of false or unsupported representations pursuant to § 182.76,”.
The revision reads as follows:
Determinations of origin.* * * * *(c) * * *
(2) Denial of preferential tariff treatment. CBP may deny the claim for preferential tariff treatment if: