U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; Department of the Treasury.
[…] See USMCA Article 2.7.1. Under USMCA Article 2.7.2, a USMCA country may condition the duty-free temporary admission of the above-mentioned goods on certain requirements. Under Article 2.7.2(d) of the USMCA, a USMCA country may also condition the duty-free temporary admission of one of the above-mentioned goods on the requirement that the good be accompanied by security in an amount no greater than 110 percent of the charges that would otherwise be owed on entry or importation, and releasable on exportation of the good. Section 10.31(f) currently provides that “the bond required to be given shall be in an amount equal to 110 percent of the estimated duties, including fees, determined at the time of entry.” Section 10.31(f) applies this 110 percent limitation to the goods listed in USMCA Article 2.7.1(a) through (d) when the goods are originating and applies to the goods listed in USMCA Article 2.7.1(a) and (c) when the goods are non-originating. Thus, CBP is adding a new last sentence to 19 CFR 10.31(f) to clarify that this 110 percent limitation also applies to the goods listed in USMCA Article 2.7.1(b) and (d) when the goods are non-originating. The new last sentence reads: “In the case of articles imported for sports purposes and articles intended for display or demonstration, if brought into the United States by a national of Canada or Mexico, the bond shall be without surety or cash deposit in an amount equal to 110 percent of the estimated duties and fees determined at the time of entry, if the entered article is not originating, within the meaning of General Notes 11 and 12, HTSUS, in the country of which the importer is a national.” ( print page 6464)