E7-638. Air Quality: Revision to Definition of Volatile Organic Compounds-Exclusion of HFE-7300
[…] Administrator.

    End Signature Start Amendment Part

    For reasons set forth in the preamble, part 51 of chapter I of title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations is amended as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 51—REQUIREMENTS FOR PREPARATION, ADOPTION, AND SUBMITTAL OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 51 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 23 U.S.C. 101; 42 U.S.C. 7401-7641q.

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    2. Section 51.100 is amended at the end of paragraph (s)(1) introductory text by removing the words “and methyl formate (HCOOCH 3), and perfluorocarbon compounds which fall into these classes:” and adding in their place the words; “methyl formate (HCOOCH3), (1) 1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-decafluoro-3-methoxy-4-trifluoromethyl-pentane (HFE-7300) and perfluorocarbon compounds which fall into these classes:”

    End Amendment Part End Supplemental Information

    [FR Doc. E7-638 Filed 1-17-07; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 6560-50-P

Document Information

Effective Date:
1/18/2007
Published:
01/18/2007
Department:
Environmental Protection Agency
Entry Type:
Rule
Action:
Final rule.
Document Number: