Start Preamble
[…] Option 1 establishes a new alternative base offense level of level 14 in § 2N2.1 for cases in which the defendant is convicted under section 333(b)(7). Option 2 amends Appendix A (Statutory Index) to reference offenses under section 333(b)(7) to § 2N1.1 (Tampering or Attempting to Tamper Involving Risk of Death or Bodily Injury).
Issues for Comment
Finally, the proposed amendment provides a series of issues for comment on offenses involving counterfeit military goods and services under section 2320, counterfeit drugs under section 2320, and intentionally adulterated drugs under section 333(b)(7).
Proposed Amendment
(A) Offenses Under Section 2320 Involving Counterfeit Military Goods and Services
Option 1:
Section 2B5.3(b) is amended by redesignating paragraph (5) as (6) and inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) If the offense involved a counterfeit military good or service the use, malfunction, or failure of which is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death, the disclosure of classified information, impairment of combat operations, or other significant harm to a combat operation, a member of the Armed Forces, or to national security, increase by [2][4] levels. If the resulting offense level is less than level 14, increase to level 14.”.
The Commentary to § 2B1.1 captioned “Application Notes” is amended in Note 1 by inserting after the paragraph beginning “ ‘Commercial advantage” the following: