Start Preamble
[…] If not, what aggravating and mitigating circumstances should be accounted for, and what new provisions, or changes to existing provisions should be made to account for them?
(D) Does the proposed amendment adequately respond to the other requirements of the directive, in paragraphs (1), (4), (5), and (6)? If not, what other changes, if any, should the Commission make to the guidelines to respond to the directive?
(3) Section 670(e) defines the term “pre-retail medical product” to mean “a medical product that has not yet been made available for retail purchase by a consumer.” The proposed amendment would adopt this statutory definition. The Commission seeks comment on this definition. Is this definition adequately clear? If not, in what situations is this definition likely to be unclear and what guidance, if any, should the Commission provide to address such situations? Does the definition of the term “supply chain” (see 18 U.S.C. 670(e) (stating that the term “supply chain” includes “manufacturer, wholesaler, repacker, own-labeled distributor, private-label distributor, jobber, broker, drug trader, transportation company, hospital, pharmacy, or security company”)) inform the determination of whether the medical product has been made available for retail purchase by a consumer?