2023-28629. FDIC Official Signs and Advertising Requirements, False Advertising, Misrepresentation of Insured Status, and Misuse of the FDIC's Name or Logo
[…] Use of the Official Advertising Statement or FDIC-Associated Terms or Images
The final rule adopts the proposed amendments to § 328.102 to clarify specific circumstances under which use of the official advertising statement, FDIC-Associated Terms, or FDIC-Associated Images by a non-bank would constitute a misrepresentation of insured status. In a technical change from the proposal, the final rule corrects an amendment to § 328.102. Proposed § 328.102(b)(4)(i) stated, without limitation, a false or misleading representation is deemed to be material if it states, suggests, or implies that, “A person or Uninsured Financial Products are insured or guaranteed by the FDIC”. The final rule corrects the reference to “A person” to “A person other than Insured Depository Institution” and moves this amendment to new § 328.102(b)(1)(iv).[46]
Failure To Disclose That a Person Is a Non-Bank Is a Material Omission When a Statement Is Made Regarding Deposit Insurance