96-465. Homayoun Homayouni, M.D.; Continuation of Registration With Restrictions
[…] quality of his medical services. The record also contains numerous 
    written documents from individuals, including colleagues and patients, 
    writing to support the Respondent's application and to attest to the 
    fact that he is a caring and compassionate physician.
        Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f) and 824(a)(4), the Deputy 
    Administrator may revoke a DEA Certificate of Registration and deny any 
    pending applications, if he determines that the continued registration 
    would be inconsistent with the public interest. Section 823(f) requires 
    that the following factors be considered:
        (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or 
    professional disciplinary authority.
        (2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting 
    research will respect to controlled substances.
        (3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws 
    relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled 
    substances.
        (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws 
    relating to controlled substances.
        (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health or 
    safety.
        These factors are to be considered in the disjunctive; the Deputy 
    Administrator may rely on any one or a combination of factors and may 
    give each factor the weight he deems appropriate in determining whether 
    a registration should be revoked or an application for registration 
    denied. See Henry J. Schwarz, Jr., M.D., Docket No. 88-42, 54 Fed. Reg. 
    16,422 (1989).
        In this case, all five factors are relevant in determining whether 
    the Respondent's continued registration would be inconsistent with the 
    public interest. As to factor one, ``recommendation of the appropriate 
    State licensing board,'' the Medical Board issued a temporary 
    suspension of the Respondent's medical license within weeks of his 
    arrest in March of 1989. Further, the Medical Board ultimately 
    suspended the Respondent's medical license for two years and placed it