Start Preamble
[…] As noted, 38 percent of the self-insured operators are classified as “small” using employee counts, under the SBA's definitions. However, 50 percent are classified as “major” coal producers based on coal production. The “major” classification is based on the US Energy Information Administration (“EIA”) criterion—of producing more than 5 million short tons of coal per year.
Start Printed Page 3363Table 4: Coal Production by Operator
D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1531 et seq., directs agencies to assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on state, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector, “other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law.” The proposed rule does not include any Federal mandate that may result in increased expenditures by state, local, or tribal Governments, or increase expenditures by the private sector by more than $100 million, and therefore is not covered by the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.