03-21917. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Surface Coating of Miscellaneous Metal Parts and Products
[…] That is, the amount used may be calculated as the amount consumed to account for materials that are reclaimed.
(a) Determine the mass fraction of organic HAP for each material. Determine the mass fraction of organic HAP for each coating, thinner and/or other additive, and cleaning material used during each month according to the requirements in § 63.3941(a).
(b) Determine the volume fraction of coating solids. Determine the volume fraction of coating solids (liter (gal) of coating solids per liter (gal) of coating) for each coating used during each month according to the requirements in § 63.3941(b).
(c) Determine the density of each material. Determine the density of each liquid coating, thinner and/or other additive, and cleaning material used during each month from test results using ASTM Method D1475-98, “Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related Products” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material, or reference sources providing density or specific gravity data for pure materials.