2013-30668. Post-Employment Conflict of Interest Regulations; Exempted Senior Employee Positions
[…] OGE hereby gives notice that the above-referenced post-employment exemptions, granted on October 29, 1991; November 10, 2003; and December 4, 2003, respectively, will expire and are revoked effective on April 2, 2014. As of the effective date, a person occupying any one of these positions will become subject to the post-employment restrictions of 18 U.S.C. 207(c) and (f) if the rate of basic pay for the position is equal to or greater than 86.5 percent of the rate of basic pay payable for level II of the Executive Schedule.

    As stated in 5 CFR 2641.301(j)(3)(ii), the Director of OGE is required to “maintain a listing of positions or categories of positions in Appendix A to [5 CFR part 2641] for which the 18 U.S.C. 207(c) restriction has been waived.” As such, Appendix A of this part is being amended to remove references to those SEC positions that are no longer exempt from the restrictions of 18 U.S.C. 207(c) and (f).