2023-28384. Air Plan Disapproval; Kansas; Regional Haze
[…] period of 2000–2004) and natural visibility conditions ( i.e., visibility conditions without anthropogenic visibility impairment) for each Class I Area, and to calculate the linear rate of progress needed to attain natural visibility conditions, assuming a starting point of baseline visibility conditions in 2004 and ending with natural conditions in 2064. This linear interpolation is known as the uniform rate of progress (URP) and is used as a tracking metric to help states assess the amount of progress they are making towards the national visibility goal over time in each Class I Area.[6] 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(B), (d)(2). The 1999 RHR also provided that States' LTS must include the “enforceable emissions limitations, compliance, schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the reasonable progress goals.” 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3).