2023-00551. Implementing the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act: Prevention and Elimination of Digital Discrimination
[…] As part of the Commission's authority to grant applications for licenses through a competitive bidding process, section 309(j) requires the Commission to design a bidding process that will, among other things, “promot[e] economic opportunity and competition” by ensuring licenses are disseminated “among a wide variety of applicants, including small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women.” Under section 541, local franchise authorities are required to “assure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local area.” And to implement section 257, the Commission adopted a ban on discrimination “on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin or sex,” in broadcast transactions.

    5. Commission Efforts To Bridge the Digital Divide.