03-580. Hazardous Materials; Miscellaneous Amendments
[…] However, a single-unit tank car built before January 1, 1991, and equipped with a non-reclosing pressure relief device may be used to transport a Division 6.1 PG I or II material or a Class 4 liquid provided such materials do not meet the definition of a material poisonous by inhalation.

    * * * * *

    (b) * * *

    (5) * * * Tank cars modified before July 1, 1996, may conform to the bottom-discontinuity protection requirements of Appendix Y, instead of paragraphs E9.00 or E10.00 of the AAR Specifications for Tank Cars.

    * * * * *
    [Amended]

    12. In § 173.35, in paragraph (b), the wording “Initial use and reuse of IBCs.” would be removed and the wording “Initial use and reuse of IBCs. (Also see § 180.352 of this subchapter.)” would be added in its place.

    13. In § 173.50, paragraph (a) would be revised to read as follows:

    Class 1—Definitions.

    (a) Explosive.