Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation8. The 1959 Senate report on the version of the bill later enacted as the LMRDA mandated that union members receive a full accounting of “union internal processes and financial operations.” S. Rep. No. 187, at 2, reprinted in 1 NLRB Leg. Hist. of the LMRDA, at 398. The LMRDA states that a full accounting includes “information in such detail as may be necessary accurately to disclose [the labor organization's] financial condition and operations for its preceding fiscal year * * * [including] receipts of any kind and the sources thereof.” 29 U.S.C. 431(b). Senator Kennedy stated that “receipts of any kind” was “intended to be as broad as it suggests * * * receipts of any kind and the sources thereof.” As noted in the Senate report “the members who are the real owners of the money and property of the organization are entitled to a full accounting of all transactions involving their property.” S. Rep. No. 187, at 8, reprinted in 1 NLRB Leg.