Start Preamble
[…] Concerns raised by commenters that union members may not grasp the “nuances of the reporting categories” and that disclosure would result in inflated figures of total compensation are unwarranted.
As explained in the NPRM, 73 FR at 27350, disbursements for temporary lodging and transportation made directly to a labor organization official by the labor organization are now reported, by individual, on Schedule 11; however, if the labor organization pays the vendor directly for the travel it is not reported by individual. This distinction does not serve the purpose of section 201(b)(3) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 431(b)(3), which calls for reporting of “other direct or indirect disbursements (including reimbursed expenses) to each officer and also to each employee.”
A “direct disbursement” to an official is a payment made by the labor organization to the official in the form of cash, property, goods, services, or other things of value.