Start Preamble
[…] This rule implements section 201 of the LMRDA, which requires covered labor organizations to file annual, public reports with the Department, identifying the labor organization's assets and liabilities, receipts, salaries and other direct or indirect disbursements to each officer and all employees receiving $10,000 or more in aggregate from the labor organization, direct or indirect loans (in excess of $250 aggregate) to any officer, employee, or member, loans (of any amount) to any business enterprise, and other disbursements during the reporting period. 29 U.S.C. 431(b). The statute requires that such information shall be filed “in such detail as may be necessary to disclose [a labor organization's] financial conditions and operations.” Id.
Section 208 authorizes the Secretary to establish “simplified reports for labor organizations or employers for whom [s]he finds that by virtue of their size a detailed report would be unduly burdensome.” Section 208 also authorizes the Secretary to revoke this privilege for any labor organization or employer if the Secretary determines, after such investigation as she deems proper and due notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the purposes of section 208 would be served by revocation.