2025-01159. Homicide Victims' Families' Rights Act
[…] • 18 U.S.C. 3261(a) (members of, and persons accompanying, the armed forces who engage in conduct that would constitute a felony if engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States—which includes murder under 18 U.S.C. 1111—shall be punished as provided for that offense);
    • 18 U.S.C. 3273(a) (certain Federal personnel stationed or deployed in Canada who engage in conduct that would be federally prosecutable had the conduct occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States—which includes murder under 18 U.S.C. 1111—shall be imprisoned as provided for that offense); and
    • 49 U.S.C. 46506(1) (individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States “who commits an act that . . . if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . would violate section . . . 1111 . . . shall be . . . imprisoned under that section”).