2025-01159. Homicide Victims' Families' Rights Act
[…] • 18 U.S.C. 924(j)(1) (providing, in relation to killing with a firearm in a Federal crime of violence or drug trafficking crime, that “if the killing is a murder (as defined in section 1111),” the punishment is death or imprisonment for any term of years or life);
    • 18 U.S.C. 930(c) (killings in the course of armed attacks in or on Federal facilities “shall be punished as provided in section[ ] 1111”);
    • 18 U.S.C. 1118 (person serving Federal life term of imprisonment who commits “a first degree or second degree murder (as defined in section 1111)” shall be punished by death or life imprisonment);
    • 18 U.S.C. 1120 (killing by person escaped from a Federal correctional institution where he was serving a life term “shall be punished as provided in section[ ] 1111”);