2025-01159. Homicide Victims' Families' Rights Act
[…] The first sentence of section 1111(a) defines “murder” as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” Malice aforethought is generally understood to mean killing a person intentionally, knowingly, or with extreme recklessness, albeit with variations in the verbal formulas that courts use to explicate the concept. See, e.g., United States v. Begay, 33 F.4th 1081, 1091 (9th Cir. 2022). The second sentence of section 1111 specifies that certain types of murder are first-degree murder, including premeditated murders and murders committed in the course of other specified offenses. The list of predicate offenses for this purpose includes “arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, [and] robbery.”