2025-01159. Homicide Victims' Families' Rights Act
[…] Antelope, 430 U.S. 641, 642-43, 647-48 & n.9 (1977); or by referencing a broader class of crimes that includes 18 U.S.C. 1111, e.g.,18 U.S.C. 1152. Regardless of the particular way in which an offense incorporates by reference the elements of 18 U.S.C. 1111, offenses that satisfy this criterion are within the scope of the HVFRA.

    The initial language in § 95.2(c)(1) includes “an offense under 18 U.S.C. 1111.” This encompasses murders committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, see18 U.S.C. 7, in which section 1111 applies directly.

    Section 95.2(c)(1)(i), which refers to 18 U.S.C. 1152 and 1153, confirms the Act's coverage of Indian country murders. The first paragraph of section 1152 says that Federal criminal laws that apply “in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States . . . shall extend to the Indian Country”—the referenced Federal criminal laws include section 1111(a)—subject to exceptions in the second paragraph, such as offenses committed by Indians against Indians.