2025-01159. Homicide Victims' Families' Rights Act
[…] • 7 U.S.C. 2146(b); 15 U.S.C. 1825(a)(2)(C); 21 U.S.C. 461(c), 675, 1041(b) (killing of persons while engaged in or on account of their performance of official duties under Federal regulatory schemes punishable “as provided under section[ ] 1111”).

    Section 1119(b) of title 18, in relevant part, provides that killing by a U.S. national of a U.S. national who is outside the United States but within the jurisdiction of another country “shall be punished as provided under section[ ] 1111.” Section 2332(a)(1), relating to the context of terrorist murders of U.S. nationals abroad, provides that “if the killing is murder (as defined in section 1111(a))” the perpetrator shall be “punished by death or imprisonment for any term of years or for life.” Section 95.2(c)(1)(iii) would expressly confirm the Act's coverage of murder offenses under these provisions, which proscribe killings of U.S. nationals outside of the United States.