2013-01148. PPL Bell Bend, LLC; Combined License Application for Bell Bend Nuclear Power Plant; Exemption
[…] Therefore, there is no undue risk to public health and safety.

    Consistent With Common Defense and Security

    The requested exemption would allow PPL Bell Bend, LLC to submit the next FSAR update on or before April 15, 2013. This schedule change has no relation to security issues. Therefore, the common defense and security is not impacted by this exemption.

    Special Circumstances

    Special circumstances, in accordance with 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2), are present whenever: (1) “Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule” (10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii)); or (2) “The exemption would provide only temporary relief from the applicable regulation and the licensee or applicant has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation” (10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(v)).Start Printed Page 4466