2025-00685. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Chemical Manufacturing Area Sources Technology Review
[…] The EPA is also proposing to define “pressure relief device or valve” at 40 CFR 63.11502(a), by reference to the HON (40 CFR 63.101), to mean “a valve, rupture disk, or similar device used only to release an unplanned, nonroutine discharge of gas from process equipment in order to avoid safety hazards or equipment damage. A PRD discharge can result from an operator error, a malfunction such as a power failure or equipment failure, or other unexpected cause. Such devices include conventional, spring-actuated relief valves, balanced bellows relief valves, pilot-operated relief valves, rupture disks, and breaking, buckling, or shearing pin devices. Devices that are actuated either by a pressure of less than or equal to 2.5 pounds per square inch gauge or by a vacuum are not pressure relief devices.” In addition, the EPA is proposing to define “pressure release” at 40 CFR 63.11502(a), by reference to the HON (40 CFR 63.101), to mean “the emission of materials resulting from the system pressure being greater than the set pressure of the pressure relief device. This release can be one release or a series of releases over a short time period.”

    See the document titled Clean Air Act Section 112(d)(5) GACT Standard Analysis for Pressure Relief Devices Associated with Processes Subject to the CMAS NESHAP, which is available in the docket for this rulemaking, for details on the assumptions and methodologies used in this analysis.