2025-00685. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Chemical Manufacturing Area Sources Technology Review
[…] The EPA is proposing to clarify that owners and operators must report the start date, start time, duration in hours, cause, a list of the affected sources or equipment, an estimate of the quantity of each regulated pollutant emitted over any emission limit, a description of the method used to estimate the emissions, actions taken to minimize emissions, and any corrective action taken to return the affected unit to its normal or usual manner of operation for each deviation from the standards.
    40 CFR 63.11502(b) The definition of “batch process vent” does not consider the impacts of the proposed EtO standards. The EPA is proposing to update the definition to clarify that the exemption that “emission streams from emission episodes that are undiluted and uncontrolled containing less than 50 ppmv HAP are not part of any batch process vent” does not apply to batch process vents in EtO service.
    40 CFR 63.11502(b) The definition of “continuous process vent” does not consider the impacts of the proposed EtO standards.