2025-00685. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Chemical Manufacturing Area Sources Technology Review
[…] 40 CFR 63.11502(b) The definition of “process vessel” is contradictory with the definition of “continuous process vent.” The EPA is proposing to revise the definition of “process vessel” to remove reactors and distillation units from the list of provided examples given that reactors and distillation units are a source of continuous process vents ( i.e., some, or all, of a gas stream originates “as a continuous flow from an air oxidation reactor, distillation unit, or reactor during operation of the chemical manufacturing process unit”).
    40 CFR 63.11502(b) The definition of “wastewater” does not consider the impact of the proposed EtO standards. The EPA is proposing to specify that the phrase “and that contains at least 5 ppmw of any HAP listed in table 9 to subpart G of this part and has an annual average flow rate of 0.02 liters per minute” does not apply to wastewater in ethylene oxide service.
    Table 9 to subpart VVVVVV of Part 63 Entries include language specific to malfunctions.