2025-00685. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Chemical Manufacturing Area Sources Technology Review
[…] Table 11—Proposed Technical and Editorial Corrections for the CMAS NESHAP (Not Discussed Elsewhere in This Preamble)

    Provision Issue summary Proposed revision
    40 CFR 63.11494(c)(2)(iv) Provision refers to specific NAICS codes but does not specify which version ( i.e., year) to use. The EPA is proposing to add language to specify the 2007 version of the NAICS code.
    40 CFR 63.11495(d) Provision does not include all language on the general duty to minimize emissions. The EPA is proposing to add the sentence “The general duty to minimize emissions does not require the owner or operator to make any further efforts to reduce emissions if levels required by the applicable standard have been achieved.”
    40 CFR 63.11496(g)(5) Provision is redundant to the language at 40 CFR 63.11496(i). The EPA is proposing to remove the provision to eliminate redundancy and reduce confusion with how the standards are applied.