2025-00685. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Chemical Manufacturing Area Sources Technology Review
[…] In addition, we are proposing in section IV.B.3 of this preamble to clarify regulatory provisions for vent control bypasses for closed vent systems containing bypass lines.

    1. Pressure Vessels

    Pursuant to CAA section 112(d)(5), we are proposing new requirements for pressure vessels that are associated with processes subject to the CMAS NESHAP. The EPA is proposing to define pressure vessel at 40 CFR 63.11502(a), by reference to the HON (40 CFR 63.101), to mean “a storage vessel that is used to store liquids or gases and is designed not to vent to the atmosphere as a result of compression of the vapor headspace in the pressure vessel during filling of the pressure vessel to its design capacity.” To eliminate any ambiguity in applicability or control requirements, the EPA is also proposing at 40 CFR 63.11502(b) to remove the exemption for “pressure vessels designed to operate in excess of 204.9 kilopascals (kPa) and without emissions to the atmosphere” from the definition of storage