2024-01215. Shipping Safety Fairways Along the Atlantic Coast
[…] The Coast Guard anticipates consulting under Section 7 of the ESA with the National Marine Fisheries Service and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, which have jurisdiction over the species (50 CFR part 402.14(a)).

    The MMPA (16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.) established, with limited exceptions, a moratorium on the “taking” of marine mammals under U.S. jurisdiction, and on the High Seas by vessels or persons under U.S. jurisdiction. The MMPA further regulates “takes” of marine mammals on the High Seas. The term “take,” as defined in Section 3 (16 U.S.C. 1362) of the MMPA, means “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal”. “Harassment” was further defined in the 1994 amendments to the MMPA as any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which (i) has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild ( i.e., Level A Harassment); or (ii) has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine