97-1676. Implementation of Section 273 of the Communications Act of 1934, as Amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996
[…] separate proceeding. See Implementation of Infrastructure Sharing 
    Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, CC Docket No. 96-
    237, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 96-456 (released Nov. 22, 
    1996), 61 FR 63774, December 2, 1996 (``Infrastructure Sharing 
    NPRM''). Section 259(a) requires the Commission to prescribe 
    implementing regulations within one year of the date of enactment of 
    the 1996 Act, i.e., by February 8, 1997.
        \71\ The term ``incumbent LEC'' is defined, for purposes of 
    Section 259, in Section 251(h), which states:
        (1) DEFINITION--For purposes of this section, the term 
    ``incumbent local exchange carrier'' means, with respect to an area, 
    the local exchange carrier that--
        (A) On the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of 
    1996, provided telephone exchange service in such area; and
        (B) (i) On such date of enactment, was deemed to be a member of 
    the exchange carrier association pursuant to section 69.601(b) of 
    the Commission's regulations (47 CFR 69.601(b)); or
        (ii) Is a person or entity that, on or after such date of 
    enactment, became a successor or assign of a member described in 
    clause (i).
        47 U.S.C. Sec. 251(h).
        \72\ 47 U.S.C. Sec. 259. Section 259(d) defines a ``qualifying 
    carrier'' as a telecommunications carrier that:
        (1) Lacks economies of scale or scope, as determined in 
    accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission pursuant to