E7-971. Secure Transfer of Nuclear Materials
[…] Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Frank Cardile, Office of Federal and State Materials and Environmental Management Programs, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, telephone (301) 415-6185, e-mail: fpc@nrc.gov.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Background

    The Energy Policy Act of 2005

    On August 8, 2005, the President signed into law the EPAct of 2005 Pub. L. No. 109-58,119 Stat. 594 (2005). Section 656 of the EPAct added Section 170I to the AEA, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2210i, and requires that: (a) A system be established by the Commission to ensure that materials transferred or received in the United States, by any party, pursuant to an import or export license issued by NRC, are accompanied by a manifest describing the type and amount of materials; (b) each individual receiving or accompanying the transfer of materials shall be subject to a security background check conducted by appropriate Federal entities; and (c) the Commission issue regulations, within one year after enactment of the EPAct, identifying radioactive materials or classes of individuals that, consistent with the protection of the public health and safety and the common defense and security, are appropriate exceptions to the