2020-01118. Order Temporarily Denying Export Privileges
[…] He is also the owner of Industria Hong Kong. Waheed is believed to control the email address buzinessintl@gmail.com. He is a business associate of Khan of Hong Kong, who also has interests in Industria Hong Kong.

    II. Legal Standard

    Pursuant to Section 766.24 of the Regulations, BIS may issue, on an ex parte basis, an order temporarily denying a respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(a)-(b). “A violation may be ‘imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” Id. As to the likelihood of future violations, BIS may show that the violation under investigation or charge “is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent[.]” Id.