2020-01118. Order Temporarily Denying Export Privileges
[…] A “[l]ack of information establishing the precise time a violation may occur does not preclude a finding that a violation is imminent, so long as there is sufficient reason to believe the likelihood of a violation.” Id.

    Pursuant to Sections 766.23 and 766.24, a TDO also may be made applicable to other persons if BIS has reason to believe that they are related to a respondent and that applying the order to them is necessary to prevent its evasion. 15 CFR 766.23(a)-(b) and 766.24(c). A “related person” is a person, either at the time of the TDO's issuance or thereafter, who is related to a respondent “by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business.” 15 CFR 766.23(a).

    III. Respondents Are Engaged in a Longstanding Conspiracy To Procure U.S.-Origin Items for the PAEC and AERO