2020-01118. Order Temporarily Denying Export Privileges
[…] Thus, with the identification of the Respondents as set forth in this TDO, the undersigned expects to reduce the likelihood that U.S.-origin items will be exported, reexported or transferred to listed entities as part of the procurement scheme.

    Based on the foregoing evidence, the scheme is durable and ongoing, and violations of the Regulations are thereby imminent.

    V. Related Persons

    Section 766.23 of the Regulations provides that in order to prevent evasion, TDOs “may be made applicable not only to the respondent, but also to other persons then or thereafter related to the respondent by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business.” 15 CFR 766.23(a). Related persons may be added to a TDO on an ex-parte basis in accordance with Section 766.23(b) of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.23(b).