• Start Preamble
[…] Public comments with confidential information submitted only by email, and not in conjunction with a public submission via https://www.regulations.gov may not be reviewed by the FLETF.

    Docket: For access to the docket to view comments, go to https://www.regulations.gov/​and search for DHS Docket No. DHS-2022-0001. You may also sign up for email alerts on the online docket to be notified when comments are posted.

    II. Background

    A. The Forced Labor Enforcement Task Force

    Pursuant to section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1307), “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited.” Under this section, the term “forced labor” includes “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily” and includes forced or indentured child labor.