• Start Preamble
[…] • Entities that participate in the student financial assistance programs under title IV of the HEA and that are located in areas that are declared disaster areas by any Federal, State, or local official in connection with a national emergency, or whose operations are significantly affected by such a disaster, receive temporary relief from administrative requirements.

    In 20 U.S.C. 1098bb(b)(1), the HEROES Act further provides that section 437 of the General Education Provisions Act (20 U.S.C. 1232) and section 553 of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553) do not apply to the contents of this document.

    The following terms used in this document are defined in 20 U.S.C. 1098ee: “active duty,” “military operation,” “national emergency,” “qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency,” and “serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency.”

    The Department intends for each of the waivers and modifications described in this document to be severable.